My Happy Place
My Happy Place - WIN a holiday to Vanuatu

“My Happy Place”
Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains in general terms how Red Kite Agency Pty. Ltd. (trading as Global Tourism Interface) (ABN 87 122 809 974) ("GTI", "we" "our" or "us") protects the privacy of your personal information. We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information and maintain robust physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information in our care.

What is personal information?


Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form (whether true or not) about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

What personal information do we collect?


The type of personal information we collect about you is the information that is needed to provide you with information in relation to travel products and services to/in Vanuatu. Details such as your name, telephone number and email address. We are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of sensitive information. We will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

How do we use personal information?


We will use your personal information to provide you with information in relation to travel products and services.

Is the information disclosed to third parties?


We may disclose your personal information:
as permitted or required by law
to our third party service providers as well as to our related entities
to third parties such as travel wholesalers, airlines, hotels and other service providers for the purpose for which the information was collected or for a related purpose, for example to facilitate and process your travel arrangements.

Trans-Border data flows


In providing our services to you it may be necessary for us to forward personal information to relevant overseas third party service providers. Please let us know if you have any objections to such transfers.

Access and correction of personal information


Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we invite you to access and correct any personal information we may hold on you. If we deny access, we will provide you with the reason for such denial. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Opt-out


Should you no longer wish to receive information on promotions and services we think may be of interest to you, kindly e-mail us on Australia@vanuatu.travel

Use of cookies


A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

Linked sites


Our website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of any linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.

Feedback / complaints


We welcome your inquiries or comments about our Policy. Should you have any comments or complaints please contact us at australia@vanuatu.travel

Changes to our Policy


From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Policy. We reserve the right to change our Policy at any time, should this occur the amendment would be posted on our website.